ELSYS INTELLIGENT DEVICES PRIVATE LIMITED – PRIVACY POLICY

(Last Updated on Dec 20, 2016)

Elsys Intelligent Devices Private Limited (Elsys) offers services (Services) to its end users, which are enabled by a hardware device that is affixed to the user’s vehicle (Hardware) and/or a smartphone application (App).

‘We’ or ‘us’ refers to Elsys, and ‘you’ refers to the users of our Hardware, App and/or Services.

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) governs the collection, processing and disclosure practices of personal information by us and informs you about:

 

  1. What type of information is collected from you;
  2. Why such information is being collected;
  3. When and in what manner can we use this information; and
  4. Whether we will disclose such information to third parties.

 

Our Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, as determined by us, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being posted on this website; any use of the Services thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by you.

 

  1. Type of information collected

We collect two types of information from our users — ‘personal information’ such as your full name, street address, telephone number, e-mail address, vehicle registration number, vehicle usage information, and current location and ‘sensitive personal information’ such as your password, financial information and medical information. We access the following information through the Hardware and the App:

 

  1. Purpose of collection and use of information

We collect, store and disclose personal information and sensitive personal information relating to users in order to provide the Service. We may also use information provided by you to:

(i) enforce our Terms of Use Agreement;

(ii) monitor user activity and more effectively manage our Hardware and App;

(iii) provide the Services, including getting emergency services to your location when needed, providing medical information to hospitals for assisting in your treatment and notifying your emergency contacts in the event of an accident;

(iv) create and manage user accounts; and

(v) assist you with technical difficulties; and

(vi) Identify driving/road patterns across geographies & users to develop effective algorithms to better the service.

 

  1. Disclosure to Third Parties

We shall not publish or disclose personal information or sensitive personal information unless it is required for the provision or performance of the Service, or as mandated by law. We may use third party individuals/entities to perform certain parts of the Services and as a result may share your personal information or sensitive personal information for the effective performance of the Service.

We may also share some personal information such as Vehicle Information, Location Data and/or Environment Data with third party advertisers who are interested in advertising their product to you. You can opt-out of this service by contacting us through the contact details given below in Clause 6.

We may also disclose personal information and sensitive personal information to hospitals and emergency care providers to assist in responding to and treating you in the event of an accident. We may also disclose information about our users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce these Terms of Use Agreement and/or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our users, the general public or ourselves. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section. If substantially all of our assets are sold or merged into another company, the acquiring company shall be given access to your personal information without your consent. If we sell only a part of our business, the acquiring entity shall have access to your personal information without your consent and we may inform regarding this sale.

 

  1. Security Practices and Procedures

We ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information and sensitive personal information by implementing security practices and standards as mandated by law. We also have a comprehensive documented information security program and information security policies in place.

 

  1. Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to third-party websites that collect personal information or sensitive personal information about you. We shall not be responsible or liable for the privacy standards, practices and policies implemented on such websites.

 

  1. Questions

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or any grievances, please contact our Grievance Officer using the contact details provided below: